Origins

Migration of Massachusetts Puritans

At Sea

Storm Albertse Van Der Zee – 2 Nov 1636 at Sea lattitude 41 degrees 50 minutes on the Arms of Rensslaerswyck.
Cornelis Lambertsen Brink -  4 May, 1661. on the ship as his parents and two siblings were coming to the new world. He was baptized in New Amsterdam

Barbabos

Anne Hill Tallman – around 1633

Belgium

Rev Stephen Bachiler - 1561 Tournai, ( Province of Hainaut now Belgium)

Hester le Mahieu Cooke was born about 1585 in Canterbury, England.  Her parents were Jaques le MAHIEU and Jeanne [__?__].  They were Protestant refugees from the Walloon Flanders area. The Mahieus, from Lille, had resided in Canterbury, then London, since the 1570s before moving to Leiden in 1590
Pieter Winne –  14 Apr 1609 at St. Baron Cathedral, Ghent, Flanders

Curaçao

Pieter Winne II - c. 1643 in Curacao, West Indies.

France

Francois LeSueur -  1625 in Challe Mesnil, (3 miles south of Dieppe, Seine-Maritime, Haute-Normandie, France)
Rene Rezeau – 1645, Isle of Re, situated almost opposite the City of La Rochelle
Ann Coursier Rezeau –  c. 1649 Isle of Re
Jean Perlier I
– 1648 in La Treamblade, Charante,
Marie Arnaud Perlier-  24 Nov 1650 in Arvert, Charente Maritim
Jean Perlier II-  3 Nov 1669 in La Treamblade, Charante
Anne Rezeau Perlier – 2 Oct 1678 in Ste. Marie De Re, Charente

Germany

Barent Van Rotmers (Röttmer)  - 1591 or 1595 in Altenbruch, Hannover, Preußen, Germany or Otterdorf (about five miles from Altenbruch, also in Hannover)
Gysje Barentsdotter  (Van Rotmers) – 1591 in Altenbruch, Province of Schleiswig, Holstein
Barent Baltus Van der Lipstadt (Van Kleeck) – 1606 in Lipstadt, Prussia, now North Rhine n Westphalia, Germany.
Annatje Barentse Van Rotmers (Bradt) – c. 1610  Oudenbroek, Oudenbroek may now be that place called Altenbruch, Niedersachsen, Germany.
Macheil Messecar -c. 1620 in Frankenthal, Rhineland-Palatinate.  He and his family arrived in New Amsterdam in 1647 after an approximate nine week crossing .  A Michiel Mesger from Frankendael was a passenger on the Princess Amelia in 1647 bound for New Amsterdam.  (Frankendael Park is in Amsterdam.  Could Frankendael just be the embarkation?)
Peter Tallman 1623 in Hamburg, Germany. Documented numerous times being in New Amsterdam  sometimes as a translator which would seem to confirm his being of Dutch heritage.
Geesje Jans (Pier) – c.  1632 in Norden, Aurich, Niedersachsen (Lower Saxony), Norden is a town in the District of Aurich in Lower Saxony in modern day mainland Germany. It is situated on the North Sea coast line and also borders the former Danish Duchy of Schleswig- Holstein
Johann Conrad Weiser –  1662 in Großaspach, Württemberg, Holy Roman Empire.
Anna Magdalena Uebele Weiser – 1666 in Großaspach, Germany.
Johann Friedrich Markle - 1669 in Bayern, Rheinland-Pfalz , (Palatinate, Rheinland)
Anna Magdalena Schuettendubel Markle was born in 1669, Haßloch, Bad Durkheim, Rheinland-Pfalz , (Palatinate, Rheinland)
Martin Buck – 1689 Palatine.
Anna Magdalena Weiser DeLong – 1692 in Großaspach, Bocknang, Württemberg
Antje Merkel Winne –  21 Dec 1701 in Haßloch, Bad Durkheim, Rheinland-Pfalz,

Map of the Netherlands, linking to the province articles; red dots mark provincial capitals and black dots other notable cities or towns.

Holland



Barent Jansen (Post) – ~1594
Kiis [__?__] Van Gouts – c. 1608
Jan Barentsen -1620
Aertje Gerrtis Coerten – c. 1620
Margriet  Hendrickse (Van Keulen) - c. 1622
Jannetje Symons Schepmoes (Pels) – c. 1629
Jacobje Jans (Meyenderse) –  1645
Hendrick Gerritse Van Wie c. 1646
Neeltje Harmense Messecar – 1654
Isaac Miller Sr.-  about 1748
.
Noord-Brabant
Thomas Jansen Van Dyke -  1580 in Reusel-de Mierden,
Sytie Dirks Van Dyke – 1584 in  Reusel-de Mierden
Hendrick Thomasse Van Dyke – 1609 in Reusel-de Mierden
Martije Jans (Pier) –  1635 in Reusel-de Mierden
Arent Teunisse Pier – 7 Dec 1637 in Reusel-de Mierden
Hendrickje Cornelisse (Brink) – 1639 in  Reusel-de Mierden
Maria Cornelis Adriaens (Becker) - Sep 1643 in Goirle
Adrianus Franciscusz De Langet- c. 1653 at Noord, Sint Anthonis
.
Limburg
Aeltje Wiggers (Albertsz) – 1620 in Heerelen
.
Gelderland
Hendrick Hendrickse Van Gouts
– c. 1598  in Zeltbommel
Harmen Coerten -  1610 in Voorthuizen
Geertruyd Andrissen Van Doesburgh (Alberts) – 1619 in Doesburg
Aert Jacobsen - 1620 in Wagenengin
Annetje Gerritse VanDen Burg – 1624 in Wageningen,
Lambert Huybertsen (Brink) – 1629 in Wageningen
Mayke Cornelise Barnavelt (Ysselsteyn) –  1640 in Barneveld
.
Overijssel
Hilletje Lansing (Van Der Zee) – 1630 in Hasselte
.
Utrecht
Duvertje Cornelisse (Dwertje Cornelise) Botjagers (Van Dyke) – c. 1615 in Utrecht
Martin Cornelisz Ysselsteyn- 1634 in Ysselsteyn, Utrecht
Jan Dareth – c. 1636 in Utrecht
Ryckje Ulrica Van Dyck (Dareth) –  c.  1636 in Utrecht
.
Zuid Holland
Jan Janse
– c. 1603 in Pijnacker
Susanna Ring Clarke – 1614 in Leiden
Mary Allerton Cushman – Jun 1616 in Leyden.
Paulus Martense Van Benthuysen -1624 in Rijnsburg diocese,  Benthuizen
Johannes De Deckers –  Jun 1626 in Dordrecht
Paulus Jacobszen Turck – 1635 in Den Haag
.
Noord Holland
Leuntje Janse Lydecker De Grauw ~1600 at Amsterdam
Leendert Arentsen De Grauw – 1601 at Aalsmeer,
Gerrit Frederickse Lansing – c. 1610 in  Hassel
Mayken (Maria) ( de Quiters or (Deguiltjers) Guyter – 17 Aug 1611 in Haarlem
Barent Jacobsen Kool – 10 May 1610 in Niewe Kirk, Amsterdam
Hildebrand Pietersen – 1613 in Amsterdam
Marretje Leenderts DeGrauw (Kool)- 1617  in Aalsmeer
Paulus Jurckse – c. 1630 in Texel
Jan Juriaensen Becker – c. 1630 in Amsterdam
Jan Theunissen Pier - 19 Oct 1631 in Amsterdam
Egbert Meynderse – 1635 in Amsterdam
Margaret (Margreta) Van Belcamp  De Deckers – c. 1636 in Amsterdam
Jannatie Hildebrand Pietersen (LeSeur) –   1639 in Amsterdam
Matthew (Mattheus) De Deckers -1670 in Amsterdam
.
Friesland
Aechie Jans Van Schaick (Winne) – 1613 in Leeuward
Nieltje Von Breuckelen – c. 1624 in Harlingen
Jannetje Albertse (Wiine) –   1645 in Leeuwaerden
Jan Jansen Postmael – 1655 in Harlingen, Harlingen

Ireland
Alexander Johnston – c. 1755 Northern Ireland
William Johnston
– c. 1791 Northern Ireland

County Antrim - Northern Ireland
Map highlighting County Antrim
.
William McCaw -1740
Anne Watson – 1740
James McCaw - 1762
John Morton

County Down – Northern Ireland
Map highlighting County Down
Samuel Patterson Sr. - c.  1725 in Dysart, Newry,
Mary Carson Patterson – c. 1730 in  Newry
Samuel Patterson Jr –  17 Oct 1765

County Donegal
Map highlighting County Donegal
Samuel Rankin – 1743 in Tauboyne Parish Near St. Johnston
Robert Storey - 1774  Convoy
William Latta II 17 October 1795
Elizabeth Rankin Latta  1765 in  Hastrough
Robert McConahey – 767 in Convoy
Margaret Story McConahey – 1777 in  Convoy

County Tyrone, Northern Ireland.

County Tyrone, Ireland

County Tyrone, Ireland

Thomas Gibson Carson – 11 May 1710
Margaret McDowell  Carson – 12 Jun 1713
Robert Smith  - 1727

Armagh, Northern Ireland
William Blair – 1786
Mary Hueston Blair –  1799

Londonderry, Northern Ireland
William L Latta - 1757

Galway
David O’Kelly –  c. 1636 Gallagh also called Castle-Blakeney

Wicklow
Gerrard Fennell – c. 1795

Norway

Albert Andriese Bradt –  26 August 1607 in Fredrikstad,Smaalenenes (now Otsfold, Norway). In America he was known as “de Noorman” which meant “of Norway”

Poland

Evert Pels –  5 Jun 1624 in Stettin, Pommern, Pressen, Germany  Szczecin ([ˈʂt͡ʂɛt͡ɕin] ( listen); GermanStettin [ʃtɛˈtɪːn] ( listen); KashubianSztetëno formerly known as Stettin, is the capital city of West Pomeranian Voivodeship in Poland. It is the country’s seventh-largest city and the largest seaport in Poland on the Baltic Sea.

Scotland

Sarah Upham Ormsby – c. 1609 in Salsburg, Lanarkshire
John Berbeane, – 1628 in Saint Thomas
William Shaw – 1830 in  Edinburgh

Wales

Mary Johnson Peaslee – 1604
Lt. John Tomson
-  1616 in the northern part of Wales, and it is presumed that he was of Scottish descent.
Jane Powell O’Kelly – c. 1638

England

South West England

Devon
File:EnglandDevon.png
John Parker Sr.  - 25 Sep 1568 in Georgeham
Edmond Perry – 27 Jan 1587/88
Sarah Crowell Perry – c. 1592
Judith Wignol Foster – 1597/1602 in Exeter
John Parker Jr. – 20 Apr 1601 in Bideford
Mary Crocombe Parker – 28 Jan 1600 in Georgeham
Philip Taber – 1 Sep 1604 at Tiverton
Lydia Masters Taber – c.  1605 at Tiverton
William Buckland – 23 Nov 1606 in Branscombe
Sarah Upham Ormsby – c.  1609 Yettington
Richard Martin -22 Nov 1609 in Ottery, St Mary’s
Elizabeth Salter Martin –  26 Aug 1610 in Honiton On Otter
John Diamond - c. 1610 or 1613 in Dartmouth
Capt Andrew Newcomb - about 1616 or 1618 in Tormoham
Grace Sammon Diamond – 1 Jan 1619 in Dartmouth
George Corliss – 1617 in Exeter
John Foster Sr. – 1618 in Kingswear
Anthony Perry – 1624
Samuel Fogg – 1 Jan 1627/28 in Exeter
Lt. Andrew Newcomb – 1640 Wolbourgh
Grace Eleanor Martin Ormsby –  21 Sep 1640 in Ostey, St. Mary’s
John Prowse - 1643 in Exeter
Enoch Hutchins – 1645

Bristol
Joseph Peaslee - c. 1600 in Bristol, Avon

Gloucestershire
EnglandGloucestershire.png
Gov. Thomas Prence -1599 in  Lechlade
Cicely Thayer Davis –  1 May 1600 in Thornbury
Capt. Robert Ware – 1611
Ens John Davis – 28 Jan 1621 in Thornbury
Sarah Thayer Clark – 1620 in Thornbury
Elizabeth Holder Chase – c.  1625 in Winterbourne
Sarah Riley Jackson – 12 Aug 1625 in Huntley

Somerset
EnglandSomerset.png
Percival Lowell - 1571 in Kingston, Seymour
Rebecca Lowell
Richard Strong - 1575 in Chard
Henry Andrews – 1582
Juliana Carpenter Morton –   7 Mar 1584 in Wrington
Eleanor Dean Strong –  1586 in South Chard
Thomas Holbrook – c. 1589
Simon Hoyt – 20 Jan 1590 in West Hatch
Priscilla Carpenter Cooper – 3 Sep 1598 in Wrington
John Strong – 1605 in Chard
John Lowell –  16 Feb 1605 in Kinston, Seymour
William Sargent – 28 Jun 1606 in Bath
Thomas Miner – 23 Apr 1608  Chew Magna
Nicholas Norton –  about 1610 in Broadway
Rose Holly Allen Holloway – 1610 in Bridgewater
John Hoyt
– 12 Mar 1614 in West Hatch,
Thomas Harvey - 1617 in Ashill
Thomas Prince Sr. was born about 1618 in South Pertherton
Anne Holbrook Reynolds – c. 1631 in Broadway

Dorset
EnglandDorset.svg
Thomas Lumbert – 2 Feb 1581/82  in Thorncombe
George Allen – before 1583 
Walter Palmer
about 1585 in Yetminster
Thomas Ford – 6 Jan 1589/90 in Dorchester
Elizabeth Chard  Ford – c. 1590
Dorothy Wheatley Bliss –  22 Aug 1591, Maiden Newton
Mary Rawlins – c. 1592 in Weymouth
Thomas Rawlins – c.  1600 in Weymouth
Lt. William Clarke – 22 Jul 1610
Sarah Strong Clarke – 1613  in Chardstock
Elizabeth Isaac Norton –  about 1617 in Weymouth
Abigail Ford Strong – 8 Oct 1619 in Bridport
John Chipman –  3 Jun 1621 in Briantspuddle
Miles Moore-
1627 in Powerstock

Wiltshire
EnglandWiltshire.png
William Carpenter Sr. – 1575 Newtown, Shalbourne Parish
John Ayer – 2 Sep 1582 in Salisbury
James Davis- 1583 in Marlborough
Mary Ward Cutting –  1592 in Cholderton
Thomas Davis – 1602 in Marlborough
Thomas Coleman – c. 1602 in Marlboro
Abel Huse – 1603
Giles Cromwell – about 1603 in Salisbury
William Carpenter Jr. – 1605
Susanna Raulines Coleman –  c. 1605
Edward Woodman – 27 Dec 1606 in Corsham, Salisbury
Thomas Brown -  about 1607 in Christian Malford
Mary Healy Brown –  1612 in Christian Malford
Isaac Willey I -  1614
Robert Ring – 1614 in Marlborough
Joanna Salway Woodman – 1614
Elizabeth Jarvis Ring –  1618 in Marlborough
lanJoanna Davis Corliss –  about 1624 in Marlborough
Francis Brown - 1 Jan 1633 in Chritian Malford
Ann Morse Thurlow – 6 Feb 1633/34 at Marlborough

Cornwall
Edward Avery – c.  1650

Isles of Scilly

South East England

Berkshire
Mary Norris Allerton -c. 1592 in Newburrey,
Joseph Carpenter – 6 Apr 1634 at Shalbourne

Buckinghamshire
Buckinghamshire within England
Jeffery Staples – 1576 in Halton
Katherine Foster Tompkins - 1577 in Wendover, Amersham,
Margery Chrismas Staples – 1585 in Halton
Joan Bartram North –  1600 in Olney
William Chase  I
–  4 Jan 1607 in Hundrick Parish, Chesham
Richard Montague – c.t 1614 or 1615  at Boveny,  Burnham Parish
William Chase II – 15 Jun 1621 in Chesam
Susanna North Martin (Wikipedia) – 30 Sep 1621 in Olney
Mary Tompkins Foster – 1621 in Edlesborough

Hampshire
EnglandHampshire.svg
Thomas West Baron Del la Warre - 9 Jul 1577 in Wherwell
Stephen Hopkins –  30 Apr 1581 in the Church of All Saint, Upper Clatford
Richard North – 1590 in Romsey
Deborah Bachiler Wynge  - 23 Jun 1592 Wherwell
Deborah Bates Bachiler  - c. 1595
John Hutchings -1604/1608
Alice Weeks Cromwell -    1610 in Erling,
Frances Alcock Hutchings – 1612
Elizabeth Andrews Harvey – 1614 in Stoneham, Southampton
John Kingsley –  7 Sep 1614
George Martin - 1618 in Romsey
Captain Phillip Cromwell -1634 in Eling
John Millard Jr – 1636 in Southampton

Sussex
Ancient extent of Sussex

Cicely Shirely West Baroness De la Warr – c. 1580 in Wiston
John Benjamin – 21 Mar 1585 in Chalvington, Heathfield
Edmund Freeman – 25-Jul-1596 at Pulborough
Bennet Hodsoll Freeman – Between 1597 and 1598 at Pulborough
Thomas Skinner I was born 1617 in Chichester
Mary Godden Skinner – 1621 in Chichester
Edward Harraden -  1624 in Edburton
Maj. John Freeman –  28-Jan-1626/27 at Billingshurst
Alexander Balcom Sr – c.  1630 in  Balcombe
Thomas Skinner II was born 15 Jul 1645 in Subdeanerie Parish, Chichester

Isle of Wight

Kent
EnglandKent.png
Robert Cushman - 9 Feb 1577/78  Rolvenden
William Warriner -  c. 1583  in Canterbury
Hester le Mahieu Cooke – c. 1585 in Canterbury
Daniel Epps
-  1595 at Maidstone
Thomas Call - 5 Jun 1597 in Hernhill
Bennett Harrison Call –  21 May 1597 in Hernhill
William Bassett  - bef. 1600 in Sandwich
Abigail Eddye Benjamin – 1 Oct 1601 Cranbrook
Richard Sparrow –  1605
Thomas Cushman Sr. – Feb 1607/08 in Canterbury
John Johnson –  1609 in Herne Hill
Susanna Johnson – 1611 in Herne Hill
John Winge II - 1 Sep 1611 Strood
Samuel Kitcherel (Kitcheral or Kitcherell) – 1619 in Rolvenden
Edward Sturgis – 30 Jan 1613 in Woodnesborough (a village two miles west of Sandwich)
Sarah Ann Bourne Smith –  18 Jan 1614/15 in Tenterden
Elizabeth Hinckley Sturgis –  20 Sep 1617  Harrietsham
Susannah Knowlton Guilford – 1624 in Canterbury
Phillip Call - 1627, in Hernhill
Daniel Thurston (the Kinsman) – 1631 in Cransbrook
Captain Jonathan Sparrow - 26 Oct 1633

Oxfordshire
Rev. John Wynge- 12 Jan 1584 in  Banbury

Surrey
John Clark – 26 Mar 1575 in Redriffe (Rotherhithe)
William Collier – ~1585/1586 in Southwark
Rev. Henry Whitfield – 597 in Mortlake,
John Brown Sr. – 29 June 1600 in Dorking
Thomas Jewell – 1600 in Kingston,

London – Middlesex
William Reynolds -1560 in London
Mary Morton (Woton) Clark – 1577 in St. Elins, London
Capt. William Knowlton - 1584 in Chiswick, London
John Brown - 1589
Isaac Allerton –  1586
Jane Clarke Collier –  20 Oct 1591 in London
Capt. John Cutting-  c. 1593

Roger Shaw – 26 Aug 1594 in St. Peter’s upon Cornhill
John Proctor – 1595
Nicholas Snow – 8 Jan 1600 in Hoxton a district  immediately north of the City of London,
Thomas Clarke –  8 Mar 1600 in St. Dunstan’s, Stepney
Mathijs Jansen Van Keulen was born  during a family trip to London and was  baptized on 2 Feb 1601/02 in the Austin Friars Dutch Reformed Church His parents were both from the Netherlands
Hannah (Anne) Carter Titus – 1604 at St. Katherine’s
Humphrey Griffin -  1605 in Stepney
Martha Harper Proctor –  1607
Mary Collier Prence, bapt. in 1612 at St Olave, Southwark
Hendrick Alberts – 1613
Ephraim Kempton Jr. – 18 Mar 1621
George Polley – c. 1625.   St. Leondard, Shoreditch,  an area in the north east section of London.
Elizabeth (Mary) Lynde Beckwith – 1625  Her father, Enoch Lynde, was a shipping merchant in the Netherlands engaged in foreign trade and he was also connected with the postal service between England and Holland.  He was fluent in Dutch and may have been of Dutch extraction.
John Titus - 18 Dec 1627 at St. Katherine’s, London
Edward Wanton – c. 1632
Mary Proctor Hadley – 1633


East of England

Essex
EnglandEssex.svg

Ann Elizabeth Kemball Hunt Wells – 1568 in Colchester,
Lionel Chute Sr. – 1580 in Dedham
Thomasine (“Rose”) Barker – c. 1580 in Dedham
Mark Symonds - 1584 in Birch Great
John Parmenter Sr. – 12 Jan 1587/88 in Little Yeldman
Sarah Moore Greenleaf -  17 Sep  1588 , All Saints Parish, Maldon
Ann Lume Pickard – 1589 in Great Sampford
Anna Reeve Fitch – c. 1590 in Garret Manor, Bocking or Gosfield
Edward Bangs – 28-Oct-1591 at Penfield
Anthony Lord - 1592 in St. Gregory, Sudbury
Sarah Hartwell Fletcher – 1593 in Chelmsford
Katherine Thompson Lord – 1594 in St. Gregory, Sudbury
William Warner – 20 Oct 1594 in Boxted
Edward Shepard – 27 Jun 1596, Elmstead
Violet Charnould Sheppard – 26 Sep 1596, Mistley
Joanna  Symonds – c. 1598
Elizabeth Stoughton Scudder – 1600 in Coggeshall
Nathaniel Wells – 29 Oct 1600 in Colchester
Martha Reade Epps – 13 July 1602 at Wickford
Elizabeth Sutton Safford –  1603 in Saffron Walden,
James Chute, Sr. - 2 Feb 1613 in   St. Mary the Virgin Church, Dedham
Amey Eames Parmenter –  3 May 1614 in Little Yeldham
Bartholomew Heath - 1615 in Nazeing
Capt Thomas Bayes – 1615 in Dedham
Richard Pratt –  29 June 1615 at All Saints Church, Malden
Capt. John Fitch – 16 Jul 1615 in Bocking
John Parmenter Jr – 16 Sep 1616 in Little Yeldham
Mary [__?__] Pratt – 1617 in Malden
Hannah Moyce Heath – 16 Sep 1618 in Dennington
Grissell Fletcher Jewell – 1618 in Chelmsford
William Lamson – 1620
Rev. James Fitch -  24 Dec 1622 in Bocking
Thomas Wells – c. 1626 in Colchester
Abigail Carpenter Titus – 31 May 1629 in Shalbourne
Abigail Symonds Pearce – c. 1630, in Birch Great
John Pease – Feb 1631 in Great Baddow
Abigail Shepard Pond – 1631 in Lawford
Sarah Low Safford – c. 1637 in Boxford
Sarah Lamson Brown – 1645 in Ipswich

Hertfordshire

EnglandHertfordshire.svg
Robert Titus - 1600 in St. Catherines Parish, near Stanstead Abbots
William Reede - 18 Apr 1601  in Brocket Hall, a country house 
Samuel Richardson
– 22 Dec 1602 in Westmill, (Christened at St. Mary, Virgin)
Joanna Thake Richardson -  2 Feb 1606 in Barkway
Francis Baker –  7 Jun 1611 in St. Albans
Isabell Joyner Moore – 6 June 1613
Martha Chapman Kitcherel –  Apr 1616 in Digswell
Francis Wyman – 24 Feb 1618/19 in West Mill
Abigail Justice Reed Wyman – 1634

Bedfordshire
Bedfordshire within England
Joan Hurst Rogers Tilley –  13 March 1568 in Henlow
John Tilley – 19 Dec 1571 in Henlow
Ursula Carter Dillingham –  20 Jun 1590
Elizabeth Tilley Howland –  30 Aug 1607 in Henlow
John Houghton -  24 Dec 1630 in Eaton Bray

Cambridgeshire
Cambridgeshire within England
John Howland – c. 1591 in  Fenstanton, previously Huntingdonshire
Joseph Holloway - 1605
Mabel Kendall Reede – c. 1606 in Cambridge
Arthur Howland - ca. 1607 in Fenstanton,
Margaret Walker Reed Howland – 1614 in Fen Stanton

Suffolk
EnglandSuffolk.png
William Ring – 1565 in Pettistree
Martha Whatlock Scott –  18 Jun 1568 in Rattlesden
Elizabeth Franklin Andrews –  c.  1570
John Shatswell -1574 in Ipswich
William Hammond – 30 Oct 1575 in Lavenham
Judith Dillingham Shatswell – 1578 in Ipswich
Rev. Timothy Dalton – c. 1578 at Ipswich.
Mary West Lawrence –  1579 in Wisset
Rev. Robert Peck - 1580 in  Beccles
Ann Lantersee/Lawter Fiske – 1580 in  So Elmham
Rose Stewart Woodward –  c.  1582 in Ipswich,
Mary Durrant Ring – 1584 in Ufford
Thomas French – 11 Oct 1584 in Bures St. Mary Parish,
Susan Riddlesdale French – 20 Apr 1584 in Boxford
Henry Lawrence – 10 Apr 1586 in Wisset
Austin Kilham – 1587 in Dennington
Jeffery Estey – 1586 in Woolverstone Parish in Freston or Hinglesham
Elizabeth Penn Hammond – 1586 in  Lavenham
Bridget Daveye Parmenter – 12 Feb 1588/89 in Bures St. Mary
Stephen Jordan – c. 1589 in Denham
Rev. Joseph Downing – c. 1589 at St. Nicholas, Ipswich
Richard Woodward - 1589/1590 in Ipswich
Edmond Greenleaf - 1590 in Ipswich
Abigail Scott Bosworth –  5 Mar 1591 in Rattlesden
Robert Pond -  1592 in Groton
Humphrey Bradstreet – 1594 in St.Mary
Elizabeth Strutt Scott - 16 May 1594 in Rattlesden
Thomas Scott – 26 Feb 1594/95 in Rattlesden
Mary Margaret Hawkins Pond – 1596 in Groton
Thomas Scudder – 1587 in Groton
Margaret Todd Low –  1597 in Boxford or in Polstead Hall, Cosford
Joseph Moyce –  1597
Alice Gorbal Kilham – 1598 in Dennington
Robert Bullard – 1598/99 at Barnham,
Theophilus Shatswell – c. 1599 in Ipswich
Anne Martyn Bullard – 1600 in  Barnham
Elizabeth Lowers Scudder – 1600 in Groton
Hannah Folcord Moyce –  1601 in Dennington
John Hunting- 24 Jan 1601/02 in Thrandeston
Robert Goodale – 16 Aug 1601 in Dennington
Bridget Harris Bradstreet –  c. 1604 Ipswich
Thomas Low – c. 1605  in Boxford,
Richard Scott – 9 Sep 1605 probably in Clemsford
John Lawrence -  8 Oct 1609 in Wisset, Norwich
Elizabeth Cooke Lawrence -9 Dec 1610 in Wisset Norwich
Anna Hammond Lathrop –  Jul 4 1616 in Lavenham
Abigail Downing Montague – 5 Oct 1617 at St. Lawrence Church, Ipswich
George Woodward – 1619 in Ipswich
Mary Gibbson Woodward – was c. 1620 in Ipswich,
Sarah Greenleaf – 26 Mar 1620 St. Marys la Tour in Ipswich,
John Kimball – c. 1621 in Rattlesden
John French Sr - 26 May 1622 – St. Edmund’s, Assington
Humprhey and Bridget Bradstreet were married in 1622  in Capel Saint Mary



Isaac Estey I
–  27 Nov, 1627 in Freston
George Hadley – 9 Mar 1628 in Reydon
Thomas West – 1630
Anna Bullard Dana –  c. 1630 in Barnham
Mary Bradstreet Kimball –  1633 in  Ipswich

Norfolk
EnglandNorfolk.png

Robert Andrews – c.  1560
John Goodale c. 1563 in Downham
Robert Pease Sr – 1565 in Great Baddow
Margaret King Pease –  1573-1574 in Great Baddow
Edmund Hobart – ~1575 in Hingham
Elizabeth Parlett Goodale – 1584 in Stradsett
Joseph Peck – 30 Apr 1587 in Hingham,
John Pierce – 8 Apr 1588 in Norwich
Robert Pease Jr - 28 Oct 1589 in Great Baddow
Elizabeth Trull Pierce – 1591 in Norwich
John Sutton
– 1593 in Attleborough
Sarah Elwyn Metcalf – 17 Jun 1593 in Wagnham, near Norwich
Michael Metcalf Sr. – 18 Dec 1594 in Tatterford Parish
Joanna Blessing Towne – 1594 in Great Yarmouth
Samuel Graves  Sr. – 1594, possibly King’s Lynn
Edward Wood –  1598
William Towne
– 18 Mar 1598/99 in St. Nicholas Parish Church, Great Yarmouth,
Esther Seaborn Hunting – c. 1597 in Hingham
Julian Adcocke Sutton –  11 Feb 1598/99 at the Assumption of the Blessed Virgin Anglican Church in Attleborough
Stephen Gates I – c. 1600 in Hingham
Thomas Howes – 1600/01
Ruth Lee Wood – 1602
Mary Townley Chase –  5 Mar 1603
Ralph Smyth  - 6 Apr 1610 in Hingham
Rebecca Hobart Bangs  -  29 Dec-1611 Wymondham
Henry Champion - 1611 in Norwich
Elizabeth Hobart Smyth -  9 Oct 1612 in Hingham
Phebe Latly Dow – 1612
Thomas Dow – 1613 at Runham, Yarmouth
Elizabeth Goodale Lowell – 5 Jun 1614 in Yarmouth
Mary Burr Howes – 1615
Anne Peck Mason – 16 Nov 1619 in Hingham
Michael Metcalf Jr – 29 Aug 1620 in St. Benedicts, Norwich
Elizabeth Andrews Griffin – 1624 in Norwich
Mary Sutton Fitch –  about 1626 in Attleborough
Samuel Graves Jr. – 1628
Mary Smith Call –  1630 in Shropham,
Robert Pease – Apr 1630 in Great Baddow,
John Peck – 1634 Hingham
Elizabeth Hunting Peck – 4 May 1634, Oakley
Mary Towne Estey –  14 Oct 1656  Great Yarmouth,

West Midlands

Shropshire
Thomas Carter – 1620 in Wem

Herefordshire
Ralph Tompkins (Tomkins) –  5 Aug 1585 Monington
Thomas Newman Sr.- 1615 in Brilley
Alice Maddox Newman –  1624 in Brilley,

Staffordshire
Rev Nehemiah Smith – 1605 in New Castle
Catherine Reynolds Starbuck – c. 1609 in Dover

Warwickshire
Warwickshire within England
Francis Griswold – c. 1610 in Kenilworth
Elizabeth Perkins Sargent – 31 Mar 1611 in Hillmorton
Edmund Hawes – 15 Oct 1612 in Solihull
Quartermaster John Perkins – 1614 in Hillmorton
Mary Griswold – c. 1617 in Kenilworth

Worcestershire
Worcestershire
Francis Nichols – 25 May 1575 at Sedgeberrow
Nicholas Brown -1601 in Inkberrow Parish,  Wychavon,
William Washburn-  9 Nov 1601 in Bengeworth
Jane Whitehead Washburn –  1603 in Bengeworth
Elizabeth Leids Brown – 1605 in Malford
Cornelius Brown  - 632 in Malford,

East Midlands

Derbyshire
Derbyshire within England
John Masters d-  1580
Thomas Bourne – 1581 in Matlock
Edward Starbuck – 1604
Robert Abell – c.  1605 in Stapenhill
Dorothy Cochet [Cotchet] Joyce -  16 Oct 1608, Mickleover
John Joyce  ~ 1615

Leicestershire
A small county, located in the center of a country. The county is entirely bounded by other counties.
Edward Bosworth -1589 in Market, Bosworth
Edward Dillingham - 6 December 1595 at Cotesbach
Mary Bosworth Buckland –  1611/1617 Market Bosworth
Ralph Allen - c,1615 in Thurcaster
Elizabeth Dillingham Winge II – 2 Apr 1616 in Cotesbach
Abigail Whitfield Fitch -1 SEP 1622

Northamptonshire
EnglandNorthamptonshire.png

Ralph Gorham – 1575 in Benefield,
Margaret Stevenson Gorham – 1579 in Benefield
Dorothy Beauchamp Browne – 1583
William Holman – 29 Dec 1594 in Northampton
Winifred Henchman Holman –  1600 in Preston Capes
William Hedge - 27 Mar 1602 (his father was born in Adston)
John Gould – 1610 in Towcester
Thomas Wilmarth -1611 in Daventry
Elizabeth Bliss Wilmarth 19 Sep 1615 in Daventry
Edward Sturgis – 30 Jan 1613 Hannington
John Tuttle - 1618 Ringstead

Nottinghamshire
EnglandNottinghamshire.png
Mary Wentworth Brewster – Scrooby
George Morton - 2 Aug 1585 in Harworth, near Scrooby
Patience Brewster Prence –  circa 1600 probably in Scrooby
Hannah Holman Johnson –  30 Nov 1627 in All Saints, Northampton
Samuel Crutchfield -1796
Mary Wooley Crutchfield  - 14  Feb 1796

Lincolnshire
EnglandLincolnshire.svg

Richard Scammons – 19 Aug 1577 in Nettleton
Hanniel Bosworth – 1589 in Boston,
Robert Carver
– 1594 in Boston,
Richard Scammons – 29 Jun 1598 in Nettleton
Richard Ormsby – 28 Jul 1602 in Theddlethorpe, All Saints
Elizabeth Tailor Scammons-24 Oct 1602 in Nettleton
Mary Margaret Masterson Ormsby – 28 Sep 1603 in Theddlethorpe All Saints
Edward Winn was born in 1604 in Thorton Curtis
Anthony Colby –  8 Sep 1605 in Horbling
William Beamsley
– about 1605
Elizabeth Wright Pell – 02 Nov 1606 in Hareby
Edward Burcham – 3 Jan 1607 in Markby
Edward Hazen Sr. -14 Dec 1614 in Cadney
Twyford West – 22 Dec 1616 in Brinkhill
Katherine Marbury Scott – c. 1617 in  Alford
Elizabeth Scammon Atkins  1625 in Tattershall
Susanna Bosworth Shatswell –  before 1629 in Boston

North West England

Cumbria

Lancashire
Henry Lancaster – 20 Apr 1605 in Woodplumpton

Greater Manchester
Richard Dana – 31 Oct 1617 in Manchester

Merseyside
Henry Trussell – c. 1655 in Liverpool

Cheshire
EnglandCheshire.png
William Hilton Sr. - c. 1591 in Northwich
John Millard Sr. – 1608 in St. Chadd’s
Elizabeth Baugh Millard – was 1612 in St. Chaddis
William Hilton Jr. – 20 Jun 1617 in Northwich
Ann Shaw Fogg – Apr 1632 in Gawsworth

Yorkshire and the Humber

Humberside

Yorkshire
Elder William Brewster -1566/7  in Doncaster,

North Riding Yorkshire
John Boynton -  1614 in Knapton,Wintringham

West Riding Yorkshire
County boroughs are marked in yellow.
Danyell Broadley de West Morton –  26 Jan 1588/89 in Bingley
Elsabeth Atkinson Broadley –  c 1589
Robert Fletcher - 1592
Jonathan Fairbanks-  about 1594  in  Heptonstall, Halifax
Grace Lee Fairbanks – about 1600 
Enos Hunt
– 27 Jan 1605 in Halifax
Maximillian Jewett – 4 Oct 1607 in Bradford
John Pearson – 17 Feb 1609/10 in Bradford
Matthew Beckwith 22 Sep 1610 in Pontefract
Daniel Broadley - 29 Aug 1613 in Bingley
Samuell Broadley – c. 1620 in Bingley (or Shipley)
Mary Fairbanks Metcalf – 18 Apr 1622 in Sowerby
Beatrix Wallker Houghton – 1625 in Elland

East Riding Yorkshire
Map of England showing county borders with the East Riding of Yorkshire block filled in red
Rev. John Lothrop – Dec 1584 in  Etton
Robert Crosby – 30 Oct 1596 in Holme-on-Spalding-Moor
John Pickard Sr.
– c. 1600 in Holme-on-Spaulding-Moor
Thomas Grant- 12 Feb 1600/01 in Hessle
Jane Haburne Grant – 10 Oct 1602 in Cottingham
Constance Brigham Crosby -1602  in Holme-on-Spalding
Hugh Chaplin – 22 May 1603 in Bradford
Richard Thurlow -ca.1606 in Holme-Upon-Spaulding-Moor
John Hardy – 2 Jun 1613 in Wetwang,
Francis Parratt – 1614 in Rowley
Dorcas Pickard -  c. 1621  in Holme-On-Spaulding Moor
John Pickard Jr. -1622 in Holme-On-Spaulding Moor
Leonard Harriman - 1622 in Rowley
Samuel Lathrop – Feb 1623 in Lowthrorpe
Jane Crosby Pickard –  22 Apr 1627 in Holme, Spaulding Moore
Margaret Palmer Harriman – 1626 , 1628 or 1632 in Rowley,
Hannah Grant Hazen – 16 Oct 1631 in Cottingham

Tyne and Wear

North East England

Northumberland
EnglandNorthumberland.png
Ephraim Kempton – 26 Oct 1591 in Berwick-Upon-Tweed
Reginald Forster – 1594/1595 in Brunton Hall
Roger Parkes Sr. – 1648 in Hexham
Ann Patison Parkes –  1658 in Allendale
Roger Parke II – 1664 in Hexham
Susannah Robinson Parke – 1668 in Hexam

County Durham

About these ads
This entry was posted in Fun Stuff. Bookmark the permalink.

6 Responses to Origins

  1. Pingback: 2010 in Review | Miner Descent

  2. Pingback: Favorite Posts | Miner Descent

  3. Pingback: Favorite Posts 2011 | Miner Descent

  4. Pingback: World Visitors | Miner Descent

  5. Pingback: Favorite Posts 2012 | Miner Descent

  6. Pingback: Favorite Posts 2013 | Miner Descent

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s